login subscribe


The 11th Frame: Sectional assignments announced for 2017 Intercollegiate Team Championships

JEFF RICHGELS | Posted: Wednesday, February 22, 2017 8:00 pm

The United States Bowling Congress on Wednesday announced in this news release the sectional assignments for the 2017 Intercollegiate Team Championships.

The sectional qualifiers will take place at four sites on March 11-12: AMF Parkway Lanes in Allentown, Pennsylvania; Smyrna Bowling Center in Smyrna, Tennessee; Stardust Bowl in Addison, Illinois; and USA Bowl in Dallas.

The top four men’s and top four women’s teams from each sectional will advance to the ITC April 19-22 at the Raising Cane’s River Center in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, which also is the site of the 2017 USBC Women’s Championships.

The top-ranked Robert Morris-Illinois men will be in Addison and the top-ranked Wichita State women will be in Dallas.

USBC said that sectional assignments are based on the Team Ranking System (TRS) points earned during the USBC Collegiate season. USBC Collegiate attempts to place no more than two of the top eight schools and no more than four of the top 16 schools in a sectional based on the final TRS totals. Sectional qualifier fields are determined by taking geographic distance, economics and field size into consideration.

The sectional format is 32 Baker games each day, with total pins for the 64 games determining which teams advance to the ITC.

In addition, the four centers will host qualifying for the 2017 Intercollegiate Singles Championships on March 10. Student-athletes at each of the four sectional events will bowl six games with 24 men and 24 women — the top four men and top four women at each sectional plus eight additional individuals based on sectional field size — advancing to the national singles tournament on April 18-19 (qualifying and match-play rounds) and April 22 (semifinals and finals) in Baton Rouge.

The ITC results will be posted here and the ISC results will be posted here.

Here are the current national men’s rankings and women’s rankings from CollegeBowling.com.

Here are the sectional assignments (alphabetical order):


MEN
Allentown Sectional
Adrian, Emmanuel, Erie CC, Georgian, Indiana Institute of Technology, Kent State, Lawrence Tech, Muskingum, New Jersey, Northwestern Ohio, Notre Dame-Ohio, Penn State, Rochester Institute of Technology, Schenectady County CC, St. John’s, Stony Brook, Toledo, Webber International, William Paterson, Wright State
Smyrna Sectional
Aquinas, Ball State, Calumet, Central Florida, Cumberlands, Florida State, Lincoln Memorial, Lindenwood, Marian, Martin Methodist, McKendree, Ohio State, Pikeville, Savannah Art and Design, Siena Heights, South Florida, Urbana, Vincennes
Addison Sectional
Bowling Green State, Campbellsville, Concordia, Davenport, Grand Valley State, Grand View, Highland CC, Huntington, Illinois State, Iowa State, Michigan State, Minnesota State-Mankato, Morehead State, Morningside, Mount Mercy, North Dakota State, Purdue, Robert Morris-Illinois, Saginaw Valley State, St. Francis-Illinois, Waldorf, William Penn, Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin-Whitewater
Dallas Sectional
Arizona State, Bethel, California State-Fresno, Central Oklahoma, Grand Canyon, Iowa Central CC, Kansas Wesleyan, Lindenwood-Belleville, Midland, Nebraska-Lincoln, Nevada-Las Vegas, Newman, San Jose State, Spring Hill, St. Ambrose, Texas A&M, West Texas A&M, Wichita State

WOMEN
Allentown Sectional

Adrian, Duquesne, Emmanuel, Franklin Pierce, Indiana Institute of Technology, Lawrence Tech, Maryland Eastern Shore, Molloy, Mount Aloysius, Muskingum, Norfolk State, Notre Dame-Ohio, Schenectady County CC, Ursuline, Webber International, Wright State
Smyrna Sectional
Alma, Aquinas, Ball State, Bellarmine, Calumet, Cumberlands, Florida State, Lindenwood, Marian, Martin Methodist, McKendree, Pikeville, Savannah Art and Design, Siena Heights, Tulane, Urbana
Addison Sectional
Bowling Green State, Campbellsville, Clarke, Concordia, Culver-Stockton, Delaware State, Grand View, Highland CC, Huntington, Minnesota State-Mankato, Mount Mercy, Robert Morris-Illinois, Saginaw Valley State, St. Francis-Illinois, Viterbo, William Penn, Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin-Whitewater
Dallas Sectional
Alabama-Birmingham, Baker, Central Oklahoma, Grand Canyon, Iowa Central CC, Lindenwood-Belleville, Midland, Newman, Sacred Heart, Spring Hill, St. Ambrose, Stephen F. Austin, West Texas A&M, Wichita State